English (Psychology (General); Personality Development)
quality time [correct]; QT [correct]
DEF: Time spent giving all of one's attention to someone who is close, such as one's child.
CONT: Quality time (QT) is an informal reference to time spent with close family, partners or friends that is in some way important, special, productive or profitable to one or everyone involved. It is time that is set aside for paying full and undivided attention to the person or matter at hand. It may also refer to time spent performing some favorite activity.
French (Psychologie (Généralités); Développement de la personnalité)
temps de qualité [correct, masculine noun]; moment de qualité [correct, masculine noun]; moment privilégié [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le travail, les tâches ménagères et les activités sociales réduisent souvent le temps passé en famille. Les enfants ont toutefois besoin de passer du temps de qualité avec leurs parents, c’est-à-dire de partager des moments privilégiés d’affection et d’intimité.
OBS: moment de qualité; moment privilégié : désignations utilisées le plus souvent au pluriel.