English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
avalanche-prone [correct, officially approved]
CONT: That slope is extremely avalanche-prone right now. [Example approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.]
OBS: avalanche-prone: term officially approved by the Avalanche Bulletin Terminology Standardization Committee.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
propice aux avalanches [correct, officially approved]
CONT: La pente est très propice aux avalanches en ce moment. [Exemple entériné par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche. ]
OBS: propice aux avalanches : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie des bulletins d’avalanche.