English (Television (Radioelectricity); Video Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
disc vibration [correct]
DEF: A lack of stabilization on a laser disc while it is playing which generates jitters or time-base errors, hence causing poor picture quality and inconsistent picture.
French (Télévision (Radioélectricité); Vidéotechnique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
vibration du disque [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de stabilité d’un disque laser au moment de la lecture qui cause de l'excentricité et des erreurs dans la base de temps et qui produit une image de faible qualité.