English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Peace-Keeping Operations; Emergency Management; Risks and Threats (Security))
civil-military interaction [correct, NATO, standardized]; CMI [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A group of activities, founded on communication, planning and coordination, that NATO military bodies share and conduct with international and local non-military actors, both during NATO operations and in preparation for them, thereby mutually increasing the effectiveness and efficiency of their respective actions in response to crises.
OBS: civil-military interaction; CMI: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Opérations de maintien de la paix; Gestion des urgences; Risques et menaces (Sécurité))
interaction civilo-militaire [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]; CMI [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Groupe d’activités, fondées sur la communication, la planification et la coordination, que tous les organismes militaires de l'OTAN partagent et exécutent en association avec des acteurs non militaires locaux et internationaux, aussi bien lors d’opérations de l'OTAN qu'au moment de la préparation de ces opérations, permettant ainsi de renforcer mutuellement l'efficacité et l'efficience de leurs actions respectives face aux crises.
OBS: interaction civilo-militaire; CMI : désignations et définition normalisées par l’OTAN.