English (Human Behaviour; Social Psychology; Sociology of Human Relations; Social Organization)
social exchange theory [correct]; SET [correct]
CONT: According to social exchange theory, people will pursue relationships where rewards are greater than cost (net profit) and abandon those where costs are greater than profit (net loss). ... The value of costs and rewards is highly subjective.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie sociale; Sociologie des relations humaines; Organisation sociale)
théorie de l’échange social [correct, feminine noun]; théorie des échanges sociaux [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La théorie des échanges sociaux postule que les individus ne s’engagent dans une relation qu'à partir du moment où les bénéfices de l'échange sont positifs pour chaque partie.
OBS: La majorité des recherches mettant à l’épreuve la théorie de l’échange social se sont déroulées dans un contexte occidental [...]