English (Acoustics (Physics); Audio Technology; Music (General))
reference tone [correct]
DEF: Stable tone of known frequency continuously recorded on one track or multitrack signal recordings and intermittently recorded on signal track recordings by the collection equipment operators for subsequent use by the data analysts as a frequency reference.
CONT: It is customary to distinguish between loudness level and true loudness. The former is measured by varying the intensity of a reference tone until it appears to a listener to be as loud as the sound stimulus under test. The number of decibels by which the reference tone has been raised above the minimum audible threshold is said to be the loudness level of the tone under test in phon units.
French (Acoustique (Physique); Électroacoustique; Musique (Généralités))
son de référence [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le MT-300S produit une vaste étendue de sons de référence sur deux octaves qui vous permettent d’accorder facilement les instruments à vent et à cordes. Le MT-300S est aussi entièrement portatif grâce à sa poignée pratique. Grâce à ses haut-parleurs stéréos amplifiés intégrés, le MT-300S est toujours prêt à vous aider dans vos leçons de musique, peu importe le moment ou l'endroit.