English (Mechanical Construction; Structural Testing (Materials))
fixing moment [correct]; fixed-end moment [correct]; fixed end moment
DEF: The bending moment at the support of a beam required to fix it in such a way that it cannot rotate, so that it has a fixed end.
French (Construction mécanique; Contrôle structural des matériaux)
moment d’encastrement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Moment de résistance développé dans l'extrémité encastrée d’une poutre ou d’une colonne.