English (Reconstituted-Wood Products; Wood Products)
engineered wood [correct]; wood composite [correct]; engineered lumber [correct]; engineered timber [correct]; engineered wood composite [correct]
CONT: Rather than being sawn from a log, engineered wood is made from pieces that have been peeled, chipped or sliced, and bonded together with glue under pressure and heat. In the manufacturing process, defects in the wood bits are either removed or dispersed, making the final product stronger than the original log. Engineered wood products can typically carry nearly twice the load of an equivalent sawn piece of wood.
OBS: The main types of engineered woods comprise glulam (glued-laminated timber), parallel strand lumber (PSL), laminated veneer lumber (LVL), plywood, oriented strandboard (OSB), waferboard, prefabricated wood trusses and wood joists.
French (Bois reconstitués; Produits du bois)
bois d’ingénierie [correct, masculine noun]; bois composite [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Contrairement au bois de construction traditionnel qui est fabriqué à partir de grumes(rondins de bois), le bois d’ingénierie provient de l'assemblage de pièces de bois qui ont été coupées, écorcées, mises en copeaux ou en lamelles pour être ensuite collées sous pression, dans des conditions de chaleur contrôlées, ou assemblées par d’autres moyens. Au moment de la fabrication, les défauts qui se trouvent dans les morceaux de bois sont éliminés ou répartis sur toute la surface du produit, de sorte que la résistance du produit fini devient supérieure à celle de la grume qui a servi à sa fabrication. En général, les produits de sciage d’ingénierie en bois peuvent supporter près du double de la charge d’une pièce de bois débité.