English (Lathe Work (Machine-Tooling))
thread dial [correct]; threading dial [correct]; thread-chasing dial [correct]
DEF: An indicator with a revolving dial which meshes with the lead screw thereby indicating when to engage the halfnut to permit the cutting tool to follow exactly in the original cut.
French (Tournage sur métaux)
appareil de retombée dans le pas [correct, masculine noun]; appareil indicateur d’embrayage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dispositif, employé en filetage, permettant de contrôler la rotation de la vis-mère pour déterminer le moment de l'embrayage de l'écrou.