English (The Product (Marketing); Inventory and Material Management)
product range analysis
DEF: Study and quantifiying of the items offered at any given time. Variables include the type of outlet, competitor and supplier activities, consumer suggestions, actual storage facilities and sales outlet display, as well as gross margin and rotation per item, group and section.
OBS: The term "product range analysis" and its definition were reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Produit (Commercialisation); Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
analyse d’assortiment [feminine noun]
DEF: Étude et détermination des articles qu'on va offrir à tout moment. Entre les multiples variables qui interviennent, on distingue la définition de l'établissement, l'action de la concurrence et des fournisseurs, les suggestions des consommateurs, les possibilités physiques de stockage et d’exposition au point de vente, et la marge brute et la rotation par article, famille et rayon.
OBS: analyse d’assortiment : : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l’autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
Spanish (Producto (Comercialización); Gestión de existencias y materiales)
análisis del surtido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Estudio y determinación de los artículos que se van a ofrecer en cada momento. Entre las muchas variables que intervienen están la definición del establecimiento, la actuación de la competencia y los proveedores, las sugerencias de los consumidores, las posibilidades físicas de almacenamiento y de exposición en el punto de venta, y el margen bruto y la rotación por artículo, familia y sección.
OBS: El término "análisis del surtido" y la definición fueron extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.