English (General Mechanics (Physics); Boring and Drilling (Mines); Mechanical Transmission Systems)
torque [correct, officially approved]; moment of force [correct]; rotation moment [correct]; rotational torque [correct]; moment of a couple [correct]; torsional moment [correct]
DEF: The turning force that is applied to a shaft or other rotary mechanism to cause it to rotate or tend to do so.
OBS: Torque is measured in foot-pounds, joules, meter-kilograms, etc.
OBS: torque: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique générale (Physique); Sondage et forage miniers; Transmissions mécaniques)
couple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; couple mécanique [correct, masculine noun]; torque [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; moment de torsion [correct, masculine noun]; couple de rotation [correct, masculine noun]; moment de rotation [correct, masculine noun]; moment d’un couple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: En mécanique, [...] effort en rotation appliqué à un axe.
OBS: couple : terme uniformisé par les Comités d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance et Opérations aériennes.
OBS: torque; moment d’un couple : termes uniformisés par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.
OBS: couple : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).