English (Strength of Materials)
failure moment [correct]
CONT: Equilibrium-compatibility approach to the determination of the strength of reinforced concrete rectangular beams under combined bending and torsion .... This method ... takes account of the initial ultimate moment and twist ratio for determining the failure surface and the strength. The assumptions made in the method are first listed, and the step-by-stem procedure to find the failure moments is explained ...
French (Résistance des matériaux)
moment de rupture [correct, masculine noun]