English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
clearance distance [correct, standardized]
DEF: The distance between the tool and the workpiece when the change is made from rapid approach to feed movement to avoid tool breakage.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
distance de sécurité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Distance entre l'outil et la pièce au moment du changement de la vitesse rapide en vitesse d’avance pour éviter une rupture de l'outil.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.