English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
compound fissure [correct, officially approved]
DEF: progressive fracture in the head of the rail generally starting as a horizontal separation which turns up or down or in both directions, to form a transverse separation substantially at right angles to the running surface (RDMA 64 p. 37)
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific and Canadian National
French (Voies ferrées)
fissure composée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; fissuration composée [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un rail rompu à partir d’une fissure composée présente au moment de la rupture une surface de couleur noirâtre à l'endroit où se trouvait la fissuration originelle. Le reste de la cassure est granulé et de couleur claire.(ARDR67, no 212. 2)
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique et Canadien National