English (Computer Mathematics)
negation [correct, standardized]; NOT operation [correct, standardized]; NOT [correct]; Boolean complementation [avoid]; inversion [avoid]
DEF: The monadic Boolean operation whose result has the Boolean value opposite to that of the operand.
OBS: negation; NOT operation: terms standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Mathématiques informatiques)
négation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; inversion logique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; NON [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; opération NON [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération booléenne monadique dont le résultat a une valeur booléenne opposée à celle de l'opérande.
OBS: négation; inversion logique; NON; opération NON : termes normalisés par l’ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Matemáticas para computación)
negación [correct, feminine noun]; operación NO [correct, feminine noun]; NO [correct]; inversión lógica [correct, feminine noun]; negación lógica [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Operación de Boole en un operando, en que el resultado tiene el valor alterno del operando.