English (Mineralogy)
barbierite [correct, see observation]; monalbite [correct]
DEF: A hypothetical soda feld-spar thought to be isomorphous with orthoclase.
OBS: A name formerly applied to a hypothetical high-temperature monoclinic form of albite, and later changed to "monalbite". The name was originally applied to a mineral later shown to be finely twinned microcline with about 20% of unmixed albite.
OBS: Chemical formula: NaAlSi3IO8
French (Minéralogie)
barbiérite [correct, feminine noun]; monalbite [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété de microcline finement maclée contenant environ 20 % d’albite.
CONT: La barbiérite est une albite monoclinique excessivement rare.
OBS: Le nom barbiérite a déjà été utilisé pour désigner la monalbite.
OBS: Formule chimique : NaAlSi3IO8