English (Political Systems)
constitutional regime [correct]; constitutional scheme [correct]
CONT: The focus on legitimacy derives from the fact that a constitution is fundamentally an instrument of legitimation for a set of juridical practices ... A constitutional regime is one in which the claim to legitimacy of these juridical practices rests, at least in part, on a prior claim of legitimacy on behalf of a constitution.
French (Régimes politiques)
régime constitutionnel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On peut distinguer régime constitutionnel et régime politique. Le premier se déduit uniquement de la Constitution; le second se fonde aussi sur des usages politiques. Par exemple, l'Angleterre a pour régime constitutionnel une monarchie traditionnelle et pour régime politique une monarchie parlementaire.