English (Political Systems; Constitutional Law)
constitutional monarchy [correct]; limited monarchy [correct]
DEF: A monarchy governed according to a constitution that limits and defines the powers of the sovereign.
CONT: Constitutional monarchy is Canada's system of government. An absolute monarchy is one where the monarch has unchecked power. A constitutional monarch, in contrast, is limited by the laws of the Constitution. Constitutional monarchs do not directly rule. Instead, they carry out constitutional, ceremonial and representational duties.
French (Régimes politiques; Droit constitutionnel)
monarchie constitutionnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La monarchie constitutionnelle est le système du gouvernement du Canada. Dans une monarchie absolue, le monarque jouit d’un pouvoir illimité. À l'opposé, dans une monarchie constitutionnelle, son pouvoir est limité par les lois de la Constitution. Les monarques constitutionnels ne règnent pas directement. Ils exercent plutôt des fonctions constitutionnelles, cérémonielles et représentatives.
Spanish (Regímenes políticos; Derecho constitucional)
monarquía constitucional [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Monarquía constitucional. Es el tipo de monarquía que surge de la Constitución francesa de 1791 y que posteriormente instaurarían muchos países europeos durante el siglo XIX. En este régimen, el rey ostenta el poder ejecutivo pero no el legislativo. Este último es llevado a cabo por una cámara de representantes elegidos normalmente por los ciudadanos.