English (Diplomacy)
letter of commission [correct]
CONT: High Commissioners from Commonwealth countries which have their own Head of State (Monarch or President) are treated in the same way as Ambassadors. Their credentials are in the form of a Letter of Commission instead of a Letter of Credence, there being a slight difference in wording; and the document is usually accompanied by the Letter of Recall of their predecessor.
French (Diplomatie)
lettre de commission [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les hauts-commissaires échangés entre les ëtats du Commonwealth dont la Reine est Chef de l'État et ceux dont elle ne l'est pas sont accrédités par la Reine et par les autres chefs d’Etat. Le nom d’un nouveau haut-commissaire envoyé par un État du Commonwealth ayant le régime monarchique et nommé auprès d’un autre État membre ayant le régime républicain est d’abord soumis à l'agrément de la Reine. Le haut-commissaire reçoit ensuite des lettres de Commission signées de la Reine, qui sont semblables aux lettres de créance.