English (Historical Names; War and Peace (International Law))
War of the Spanish Succession [correct]; Queen Anne's War [correct]
OBS: The War of the Spanish Succession (1701-1714) was a major European conflict that arose in 1701 after the death of the last Spanish Habsburg king, Charles II. Charles had bequeathed all of his possessions to Philip, duc d'Anjou - a grandson of the French King Louis XIV - who thereby became Philip V of Spain. The war began slowly, as the Holy Roman Emperor Leopold I fought to protect his own dynasty's claim to the Spanish inheritance. As Louis XIV began to expand his territories more aggressively, however, other European nations (chiefly England and the Dutch Republic) entered on the Holy Roman Empire's side to check French expansion (and, in the English case, to safeguard the Protestant succession). Other states joined the coalition opposing France and Spain in an attempt to acquire new territories, or to protect existing dominions. The war was fought not only in Europe, but also in north America, where the conflict became known to the English colonists as Queen Anne's War.
OBS: Queen Anne's War (1702-1713) was the second in a series of four French and Indian Wars fought between France and Great Britain in North America for control of the continent and was the counterpart of War of the Spanish Succession in Europe.
French (Appellations historiques; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
guerre de Succession d’Espagne [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: La guerre de Succession d’Espagne a opposé de 1701 à 1714 la France et l'Espagne et, à travers lui, la domination en Europe. Dernière grande guerre de Louis XIV, elle a permis à la France d’installer un monarque français à Madrid. Rappelons que, de nos jours, cette dynastie rêgne toujours à Madrid.