English (Maritime Law; Private International Law (Private Law); Foreign Trade)
law of the flag [correct]; law of the ship's flag [correct]
DEF: A doctrine, perhaps the most venerable and universal rule of maritime law bearing on conflict of laws, that certain maritime matters are determined pursuant to the law of the state or nation whose flag the vessel flies.
French (Droit maritime; Droit international privé (Droit privé); Commerce extérieur)
loi de pavillon [correct, feminine noun]; loi du pavillon [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Principe de droit international privé selon lequel les conflits qui surviennent à l’occasion de l’exploitation d’un navire doivent être soumis à la loi nationale de ce navire.
OBS: loi du pavillon : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.
Spanish (Derecho marítimo; Derecho internacional privado (Derecho privado); Comercio exterior)
ley del pabellón [correct, feminine noun]