English (Maritime Law; Regulations (Water Transport))
detention of vessel clause [correct]
DEF: A clause in a time charter-party making the charterers liable for detention of a vessel and expenses incurred thereby.
French (Droit maritime; Réglementation (Transport par eau))
clause d’immobilisation du navire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: clause d’immobilisation du navire : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.