English (Shipbuilding)
deck line [correct]; deck-line [correct]; beamline
DEF: A horizontal line marked amidships on each side of the ship above the loadline showing the deck position or structure of a ship.
CONT: The deck line is a horizontal line 300 millimetres (12 inches) in length and 25 millimetres (1 inch) in breadth. It shall be marked amidships on each side of the ship, and its upper edge shall normally pass through the point where the continuation outwards of the upper surface of the freeboard deck intersects the outer surface of the shell ...
French (Constructions navales)
ligne de pont [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; livet [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La ligne de pont est matérialisée par le bord supérieur d’une bande horizontale de 300 millimètres [...] de long et de 25 millimètres [...] de large. Cette bande est marquée au milieu du navire de chaque côté de la coque et son bord supérieur passe normalement par le point d’intersection du prolongement de la surface supérieure du pont de franc-bord avec la surface extérieure du bordé [...]
OBS: ligne de pont : terme uniformisé par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
OBS: ligne de pont : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et terminologie juridique de l'Université de Moncton.