English (Commercial Law; Sales (Marketing))
generic goods [correct, plural]
CONT: Unascertained goods [include]: Purely generic goods, for example, 100 tons of wheat, or the like, which must also be future goods, at least where the seller does not already own sufficient goods of the description in question ...
OBS: Term used in the plural.
French (Droit commercial; Vente)
marchandise de genre [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de Moncton recommande aussi bien l'usage du pluriel que du singulier.