English (Maritime Law)
release of a ship [correct]
CONT: The release of a ship arrested within the jurisdiction of a State and escorted to a port of that State for the purposes of an inquiry before the competent authorities may not be claimed solely on the ground that the ship in the course of its voyage, was escorted across a portion of the exclusive economic zone or the high seas, if the circumstances rendered this necessary.
French (Droit maritime)
libération d’un navire [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: libération du navire : terme recommandé par le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de l'Université de Moncton.