English (CBRNE Operations; CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear arms race [correct, noun]; nuclear-arms race [noun, less frequent]
CONT: The nuclear arms race was a decades-long competition between the United States and the Soviet Union to build larger, more powerful, and more numerous nuclear weapons.
OBS: Canada continues to support the commencement of formal negotiations in the Conference on Disarmament on a treaty that will help end the nuclear arms races worldwide.
French (Opérations CBRNE; Armes CBRNE)
course aux armements nucléaires [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La course aux armements nucléaires reflète une époque de tensions géopolitiques accrues et de rivalités militaires. Les investissements colossaux dans les armes nucléaires montrent une détermination des puissances mondiales à renforcer leur position stratégique, malgré les appels à la réduction des arsenaux.
CONT: Le Canada continue d’appuyer l'ouverture de négociations officielles à la Conférence du désarmement en vue de signer un traité qui aidera à mettre fin à la course aux armements nucléaires dans le monde.