English (National and International Economics; Foreign Trade)
protectionist pressure [correct, noun]
CONT: In the wake of the economic crisis, [governments] around the world are faced with a variety of pressures from both the business community and the general public who are seeking protection from the economic recession and its social consequences. [Governments] are responding to [these] protectionist pressures ...
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Commerce extérieur)
pression protectionniste [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Au lendemain de la crise économique, les [gouvernements] du monde entier sont soumis à diverses pressions des entreprises et de l'opinion publique qui cherchent un moyen de protection contre la récession économique et ses conséquences sociales. [Les gouvernements] répondent [à ces] pressions protectionnistes [...]