English (Sociology of Ideologies; Social Psychology)
conspiracism [correct, noun]; conspiracy thinking [correct, noun]
DEF: The belief that major historical and political events are brought about as the result of a conspiracy between interested parties, or are manipulated by or on behalf of an unknown group of influential people.
CONT: ... conspiracism, which captures anti-systemic views and a belief that hidden forces influence political outcomes, and distrust in government are the most prognostic indicators of vaccine refusal.
French (Sociologie des idéologies; Psychologie sociale)
conspirationnisme [correct, masculine noun]; complotisme [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le conspirationnisme est une vision du monde qui affirme que le cours de l'histoire n’ est pas le fruit des jeux politiques nationaux et d’actions humaines incertaines, mais qu'il est en réalité provoqué uniformément par l'action secrète d’un petit groupe d’hommes désireux de réaliser un projet de contrôle et de domination des populations.