English (Psychology of Communication; Special-Language Phraseology)
misinformation and disinformation [correct, noun]; MIDI [correct, noun]
CONT: ... misinformation and disinformation can be distinguished based on intent. If a piece of false or misleading information is spread deliberately, it is considered disinformation. If a piece of false or misleading information is spread without knowledge of its falsehood, it is considered misinformation. Identifying MIDI can be difficult ... Any policy must account for the need to balance freedom of expression against the harms caused by MIDI.
French (Psychologie de la communication; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mésinformation et désinformation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] dans le monde numérique et interconnecté d’aujourd’hui, la diffusion de la mésinformation et de la désinformation constitue une menace grave pour les éléments fondamentaux de nos sociétés. Leur prolifération rapide sape la confiance dans les institutions et les élections, alimente les divisions sociétales et met en péril les initiatives de santé publique, menaçant ainsi le tissu même de la démocratie et de la prise de décision éclairée.
OBS: La mésinformation et la désinformation sont des formes de fausse information qui peuvent entraîner des préjudices mineurs ou majeurs.