English (Corporate Management (General))
business community [correct]; business world [correct]; corporate world [correct]
CONT: American managers and the companies they ran set the performance standard for the rest of the business world.
French (Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
monde des affaires [correct, masculine noun]; milieu des affaires [correct, masculine noun]; secteur des affaires [correct, masculine noun]; milieu d’affaires [correct, masculine noun]; monde économique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les cadres et les sociétés [que les entrepreneurs, cadres et dirigeants américains] dirigent fixaient les normes de performances pour le reste du monde économique.
Spanish (Gestión de la empresa (Generalidades))
mundo de los negocios [correct, masculine noun]; mundo empresarial [correct, masculine noun]