English (Agriculture - General)
agricultural practice [correct]; farming practice [correct]
OBS: [Good Agricultural Practices] GAP represents a multitude of approaches and applications addressing a range of needs in many parts of the world. ... There is a range of sustainable production methods to produce crop and livestock products through integrated production systems with potential benefits on a wider scale ...
OBS: Agricultural practices deal with crops and livestock.
OBS: Not to be confused with "agronomic practice" which has a "management" connotation and with "cultural practice" that deals only with the soils.
French (Agriculture - Généralités)
pratique agricole [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
CONT: [Les] bonnes pratiques agricoles englobent une multitude d’approches et d’applications qui répondent à toute une série de besoins dans de nombreuses parties du monde. [...] Il existe toute une série de méthodes de production agricole durable permettant d’obtenir des cultures et des produits de l'élevage par des systèmes intégrés offrant des avantages potentiels sur une plus grande échelle [...]
OBS: Les pratiques agricoles englobent les cultures et l’élevage.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «pratique agronomique» qui a une connotation «gestion» et avec «pratique culturale» qui touche seulement les cultures.