English (Artificial Intelligence; Scientific Research Methods)
a priori plausibility [correct]
CONT: ... the question "what proportion of positive results is truly positive?" essentially depends on the proportion of true and false hypotheses tested within a given field of knowledge - or the a priori plausibility. This analysis is important for our understanding of the limitations inherent to scientific research, especially with respect to the priors (initial probabilities) of a given study.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
plausibilité a priori [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un problème majeur de l'expérience rapportée [...] est que les énoncés employés ne parlent pas du monde réel. Ils n’ ont aucune plausibilité a priori(aucune connaissance d’arrière-plan ne peut être mobilisée pour les évaluer), ni aucun pouvoir informatif.