English (Cognitive Psychology; Sociology)
social understanding [correct]
CONT: Specifically, [the author] argued that children's social understanding progresses through an invariant sequence of stages marked by distinct and universal patterns of thinking.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Sociologie)
compréhension sociale [correct]
CONT: Le développement de la compréhension sociale et cognitive est particulièrement important durant la petite enfance, car elle prépare l'enfant à interagir de façon appropriée dans le monde social avant de commencer l'école.