English (Mathematics, Physics and Natural Sciences; Electronics and Informatics; Medicine and Health; Industries)
nanoscience [correct, standardized]
DEF: The study, discovery and understanding of matter in the nanoscale, where size- and structure-dependent properties and phenomena, as distinct from those associated with individual atoms or molecules or with bulk materials, can emerge.
CONT: Nanoscience is the study of atoms, molecules, and objects whose size is on the nanometer scale (1 to 100 nanometers). Why is the study of nanoscience different than the same problems on a larger scale? Physics is different on the nanometer scale. Properties not seen on a macroscopic scale now become important- such as quantum mechanical and thermodynamic properties. Rather than working with bulk materials, one works with individual atoms and molecules.
OBS: [Explained simply, nanoscience is] the study of phenomena and manipulation of materials at atomic, molecular and macromolecular scales, where properties differ significantly from those at a larger scale.
OBS: nanoscience: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mathématiques, physique et sciences naturelles; Électronique et informatique; Médecine et santé; Industries)
nanoscience [correct, see observation, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: nanosciences : Étude, découverte et compréhension de la matière à la nano-échelle, à laquelle des propriétés et phénomènes dépendant de la dimension et de la structure, et différents de ceux associés aux atomes ou molécules individuels ou aux matériaux massifs, peuvent émerger.
CONT: La nanoscience et les nanotechnologies traitent de l'étude et du développement de nanomatériaux ou de nanoparticules. La nanoscience et les nanotechnologies mènent à des développements prometteurs dans la médecine, la santé publique, l'agriculture, l'industrie, l'alimentation et la technologie de l'environnement. La nanoscience et les nanotechnologies font une progression extrêmement rapide dans le monde scientifique et industriel.
OBS: [Autrement dit, il s’agit de l’]étude des phénomènes et de la manipulation de matériaux aux échelles atomiques, moléculaires et macromoléculaires, où les propriétés diffèrent significativement de celles observées à plus grande échelle.
OBS: nanoscience : Le terme au pluriel (nanosciences) et la définition ont été normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Matemáticas, física y ciencias naturales; Electrónica e informática; Medicina y Salud; Industrias)
nanociencia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Ciencia que] estudia los fenómenos y la manipulación de materiales en la nanoescala, donde las propiedades son muy diferentes a las que encontramos en la escala convencional.
CONT: Nanociencia. Su objetivo es comprender [...] los fenómenos que ocurren a escalas de 0,1 - 100 nanómetros. En correspondencia, deberíamos diferenciar la nanotecnología cuyo énfasis está en la manipulación y control de las estructuras moleculares de estas escalas.