English (National and International Economics; Economic Conditions and Forecasting)
economic liberalization [correct]; liberalization of economy [correct]
CONT: Economic liberalization is based on the view that the free market, in combination with anti-inflationary policies, will spur economic development and raise living standards. It involves privatization of state-run enterprises (which invariably entails substantial job loss); removal (or lowering) of trade barriers; decontrol of financial flows; equal treatment of foreign investors; and the pegging of exchange rates to make exports globally competitive.
CONT: As countries proceed with economic liberalization, many areas of regulation are recognized as counterproductive and abandoned.
PHR: Proceed with economic liberalization.
French (Économie nationale et internationale; Prévisions et conjonctures économiques)
libéralisation économique [correct, feminine noun]; libéralisation de l’économie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans les années quatre-vingt-dix, pratiquement toutes les régions du monde ont connu une vague de libéralisation économique, qui a eu pour effet de renforcer le rôle déjà important joué par les entreprises dans le développement économique et social en général et la création d’emplois de valeur en particulier. [...] l'adoption de politiques et de programmes de déréglementation et de privatisation s’est traduite par une forte réduction de la participation de l'État.
CONT: La libéralisation économique conduit souvent à abandonner de nombreux domaines de réglementation perçus comme nuisibles.
Spanish (Economía nacional e internacional; Previsiones y condiciones económicas)
liberalización económica [feminine noun]
CONT: Conforme los países avanzan con la liberalización económica, se reconoce que muchos aspectos normativos son contraproducentes y obsoletos.
PHR: avanzar con la liberalización económica.