English (Economics; Finance)
economic confidence [correct]
CONT: Since my last budget, rising uncertainty has taken a heavy toll on both economic confidence and performance in Canada and around the world.
French (Économique; Finances)
confiance économique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Depuis mon dernier budget, la montée des incertitudes a pesé lourdement sur la confiance économique et sur les performances de l'économie, tant au Canada que dans le reste du monde.