English (Operating Systems (Software); Computer Hardware)
execution monitor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A software tool or hardware device that operates concurrently with a system or functional unit and supervises, records, analyzes, or verifies the operation of the system or functional unit.
OBS: execution monitor: designation and definition standardized by ISO and the International Electrotechnical Commission.
French (Systèmes d'exploitation (Logiciels); Matériel informatique)
moniteur d’exécution [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Outil logiciel ou dispositif matériel qui fonctionne concurremment à un système ou à une unité fonctionnelle, et supervise, enregistre, analyse ou vérifie le fonctionnement du système ou de l’unité fonctionnelle.
OBS: moniteur d’exécution : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO et la Commission électrotechnique internationale.
Spanish (Sistemas operativos (Soporte lógico); Equipo físico de computadora (Hardware))
monitor de ejecución [correct, masculine noun]