English (Corporate Security; Security Devices; Fire Warning Devices)
alarm monitor
OBS: Alarm signals from the protected areas are received at the alarm station by a monitoring system that displays the information in a manner that permits alarm sources to be quickly identified. Alarms can be displayed separately on individual display panels, or they can be monitored collectively by a common receiver and displayed individually by numeric displays. Ancillary devices such as map displays and event records also can be added to the basic monitoring system to improve its overall operating effectiveness.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Dispositifs de sécurité; Alarme-incendie)
moniteur d'alarme [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de surveillance d’alarme [correct, masculine noun]