English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
chemical monitor [correct]
CONT: The most sophisticated chemical monitor may give unintelligible data unless one knows, for example, which way the wind was blowing....
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
moniteur chimique [masculine noun]