English (Personnel and Job Evaluation)
articling period [correct]
DEF: Portion of the ICC comprising on-the-job training under the supervision of a qualified tutor during which training assignments are submitted to the Personnel Training Section of the Public Service Commission.
OBS: ICC refers to the Introductory course in classification provided by the Public Service Commission for the training of classification specialists.
French (Évaluation du personnel et des emplois)
période de stage [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie du cours d’introduction à la classification consacrée à la formation en cours d’emploi sous la supervision d’un moniteur compétent et pendant laquelle des affectations de formation sont soumises à la Section de la formation du personnel de la Commission de la fonction publique.