English (Scientific Instruments; Environmental Studies and Analyses; Air Pollution)
remote monitor [correct]
CONT: Remote monitors. Devices which use electromagnetic or acoustical phenomena to probe the environment at a distance from the physical location of the device are called remote sensors. These devices may be active, that is, create their own probing wave such as a radar, or they can be passive, detecting changes in existing wave behaviour after passing through the atmosphere (for example, the absorption of sunlight by a pollutant).
French (Instruments scientifiques; Études et analyses environnementales; Pollution de l'air)
moniteur à distance [masculine noun]