English (Honorary Distinctions; Life-Saving (Water Sports))
Bronze Cross [correct, Canada]
OBS: The Lifesaving Society. The Bronze Cross award is designed for lifesavers who want the challenge of more advanced training, including an introduction to safe supervision in aquatic facilities. Bronze Cross is a prerequisite for all advanced training programs, including National Lifeguard Service (NLS) and Instructor certification.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations; Sauvetage (Sports nautiques))
Croix de bronze [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
OBS: Société de sauvetage. Le certificat Croix de bronze est conçu pour les sauveteurs qui souhaitent poursuivre leur formation. Il comprend une introduction à la supervision sécuritaire d’une installation aquatique. La Croix de bronze est un préalable pour toutes les autres formations avancées, incluant les certificats SN et de moniteur.