English (Team Sports (General))
bucket-ball [correct]
OBS: Leave as is - Wanda Pilon, Coordinator, Basketball Canada. (described as follows, by W. Pilon) Two children stand on chairs holding buckets at opposite ends of play area. Other players attempt to throw balls into buckets. Introduction to basketball skills for younger children.
French (Sports d'équipe (Généralités))
bucket-ball; ballon-poubelle [see observation]
OBS: Source: Basketball Canada, Centre national du sport et de la récréation, Ottawa.
OBS: «ballon-poubelle» : Le but normal au basket-ball est remplacé par une poubelle. Source : Jeux et créativité du moniteur, publié par la Fédération québécoise des centres communautaires de loisirs, première édition.