English (Scientific Instruments; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electronic Circuits Technology)
grating monochromator [correct]
DEF: A monochromator whose dispersion element has a regular geometric structure.
CONT: Spectroradiometers. As well as broad-band measurements, it is often necessary to measure the spectrum of a conventional source. A grating or prism monochromator is used to resolve the spectrum.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Technologie des circuits électroniques)
monochromateur à réseau [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Monochromateur doté d’un élément dispersif à géométrie régulière.