English (Atomic Physics; Chemistry)
elastically bent silicon monochromator
CONT: The Japan Atomic Energy Research Institute (JAERI) has developed a neutron diffractometer "BIX-III" that is capable of identifying hydrogen atoms and water molecules in proteins and DNA. It has been used to successfully identify hydrogen atoms in rubredoxin, which functions to transfer electrons in living cells. ... The technology combines a neutron imaging plate and an elastically bent silicon monochromator which eliminates monochromatic strong neutrons from the nuclear reactor.
French (Physique atomique; Chimie)
monochromateur au silicium incurvé élastiquement [masculine noun]
OBS: Renseignement communiqué par le service de traduction d’Énergie atomique du Canada Ltée.