English (Optics)
monochromatic light [correct]
DEF: Light of one wavelength only, and when it is used, the stress patterns consist of dark lines against a light background.
French (Optique)
lumière monochromatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lumière constituée d’une seule longueur d’onde.