English (Electromagnetic Radiation; Atmospheric Physics; Remote Sensing)
exitance [correct, officially approved]; emittance [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: The radiant flux [of energy] per unit area emitted by a body or surface.
OBS: ... the term exitance has replaced emittance ...
OBS: exitance: term officially approved by the RADARSAT-2 Terminology Approval Group (RTAG).
PHR: Thermal emittance.
French (Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Physique de l'atmosphère; Télédétection)
exitance [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; émittance [correct, feminine noun]; radiance [see observation, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Flux énergétique global émis par unité de surface d’une source.
OBS: Ce flux s’exprime en W.m-2 pour l’exitance énergétique ou en lm.m-2 (lumens par mètre carré) pour l’exitance lumineuse. On l’appelait autrefois radiance.
OBS: exitance : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de RADARSAT-2 (GTTR).
PHR: Émittance monochromatique, spectrale, thermique.
Spanish (Radiación electromagnética; Física de la atmósfera; Teledetección)
exitancia [feminine noun]