English (Nuclear Medicine)
photon absorptiometry [correct]
DEF: Determination of the density of an object by measuring the absorption of a beam of x-rays or gamma rays passed through the object.
French (Médecine nucléaire)
absorptiométrie photonique [correct, feminine noun]; absorptiométrie de photons [feminine noun]
DEF: L'absorptiométrie photonique mesure l'absorption par l'os d’un rayonnement émis par une source radioactive, monochromatique, très utilisée ces dernières années, ou bichromatique.