English (Optics)
relative luminous efficiency curve [correct]
CONT: The definition of luminance is the visual effect of the radiance and is commonly used in measuring the relative brightness of various sources. Therefore, we can refer to the relative luminous efficiency curve for normal photopic vision, and the luminance of LED panel can be calculated. For normal visual effect, at the peak sensitivity of the eye (555 nm) one watt of radiant energy equals 680 lumens (lm) by definition. The watt is a radiometric unit whereas the lumen is a photometric unit. At any other wavelength, this conversion is scaled by a value of the relative luminous efficiency at that wavelength.
French (Optique)
courbe d’efficacité lumineuse relative spectrale [correct, feminine noun]; courbe d’efficacité lumineuse relative [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La courbe d’efficacité lumineuse relative V([lambda]) de l'œil. Toutes les vues humaines, même «normales», n’ ont pas des propriétés identiques, que ce soit pour la sensation intégrée sur le domaine du visible, ou pour la sensation monochromatique. Pour une même personne, cette sensation est variable avec certains facteurs psychologiques ou physiques. Il a donc été nécessaire de définir l'efficacité lumineuse de l'œil par une étude statistique sur un grand nombre de personnes dont la vue était réputée normale. Le résultat de cette étude a permis de définir un œil standard.
CONT: La photométrie est l’étude et la mesure du rayonnement optique dans le domaine visible et sa pondération par la réponse de l’œil. L’œil a en effet une sensibilité fonction de la longueur d’onde qui se schématise par la courbe d’efficacité lumineuse relative spectrale V(λ).