English (Optics; Lighting (Construction); Television (Radioelectricity))
dominant wavelength [correct]
DEF: The wavelength of monochromatic light which matches a specific colour when combined in suitable proportion with a reference standard light. On a chromaticity diagram it is determined by a straight line drawn from the achromatic point though the point representing the chromaticity of the colour of interest, to where the line intersects the pure colour perimeter.
French (Optique; Éclairage (Construction); Télévision (Radioélectricité))
longueur d’onde dominante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Longueur d’onde du stimulus monochromatique qui, mélangé en proportion convenable à un stimulus achromatique spécifié, permet de reconstituer un stimulus de couleur donné,(sous réserve qu'il ne s’agisse pas d’un pourpre). [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR. ]
OBS: longueur d’onde dominante : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.