English (Scientific Research Methods; Analytical Chemistry; Optics)
absorption photometry [correct]
CONT: Photometers and spectrophotometers that work in the visible range also are used as detectors in LC [liquid chromatography]. These devices are potentially useful both as general and selective detectors by utilizing well-known color reactions that can be performed with the column effluent and monitored by absorption photometry.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Chimie analytique; Optique)
photométrie d’absorption [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] mesure touchant à l'absorption d’un émission monochromatique[, ] c'est-à-dire d’une longueur d’onde donnée[, ] par une molécule en solution.
Spanish (Métodos de investigación científica; Química analítica; Óptica)
fotometría de absorción [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La fotometría de llama se divide en dos categorías: fotometría de llama de emisión y de absorción. [...] La diferencia entre ambas es que mientras la fotometría de emisión se centra en la radiación emitida por la muestra, la fotometría de absorción mide la radiación absorbida por el analito.