English (Cancers and Oncology; The Skin)
nodular melanoma [correct]
CONT: Nodular melanoma appears as a rapidly growing, blue-black, smooth or eroded nodule. It invades dermis early in its evolution, making premetastatic diagnosis difficult.
OBS: Melanoma is a malignant skin tumor.
French (Cancers et oncologie; Appareil cutané)
mélanome nodulaire [correct, masculine noun]; mélanome malin nodulaire [masculine noun]; MN [correct, masculine noun]; MN
OBS: Tumeur mélanique maligne.
CONT: Mélanome nodulaire [...] Macroscopie : Il constitue une lésion tumorale en saillie, monochrome, noire bleutée ou gris rose, parfois achromique, qui va s’accompagner d’un halo inflammatoire et s’ulcérer.
Spanish (Tipos de cáncer y oncología; Piel)
melanoma nodular [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tipo de melanoma que surge de un nevus preexistente o como un nuevo crecimiento.
OBS: Es el tipo de melanoma maligno más agresivo.