English (Mineralogy)
monoclinic system [correct]
DEF: One of the six crystal systems, characterized by either a single, twofold axis of symmetry, a single plane of symmetry, or a combination of the two.
OBS: Of the three unequal axes, two are obliquely inclined to each other and the third is perpendicular to the plane formed by them.
French (Minéralogie)
système monoclinique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le deuxième système cristallin sera caractérisé par la présence d’un axe et d’un centre de symétrie que l’on peut toujours considérer comme passant par ce centre.
Spanish (Mineralogía)
sistema monoclínico [correct, masculine noun]; sistema clinorrómbico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Sistema cristalino que consta de un] prisma oblicuo cuya base es un rombo[, que ] sólo tiene un eje, un centro y un plano de simetría.