English (Chemistry)
one-colour indicator [correct]
DEF: An indicator which exhibits a colour on only one side of its transition interval and is colourless on the other, or which exhibits a deeper or a less intense shade of the same colour on one side of the interval.
French (Chimie)
indicateur monocolore [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] indicateur coloré d’un côté de son intervalle de virage et incolore de l’autre ou qui présente une tonalité d’intensité différente de la même coloration de part et d’autre de cet intervalle.