English (Synthetic Fabrics; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
polyurethan based resin [correct]
CONT: Royans Technic has just developed a microporous fabric for the hospital trade. The material coated with an antiacarian protection can be used for ticking bedcovers and pillow cases. ... The backing fabric is polyester woven and the coating a monocomponent polyurethan based resin.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
résine à base de polyuréthanne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Royans Technic a récemment mis au point un tissu enduit microporeux destiné à servir de protection anti-acarien dans le domaine hospitalier sous formes de housses de matelas de couettes et de taies d’oreiller. [...] Le support utilisé est un tissu polyester enduit d’une résine à base de polyuréthanne monocomposant.