English (Plastics Industry; Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
monocoque
OBS: ... molded into an efficient structural shape and combined with floor sandwiches into a projecting monocoque "wing".
French (Industrie des plastiques; Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
monocoque [adjective]
OBS: les carrosseries des voitures de sport sont [...] des carrosseries monocoques boulonnées sur un châssis