English (Ship and Boat Parts; Safety (Water Transport))
double hull [correct, noun]
DEF: A ship hull design featuring two hull layers separated by a space to reduce the chances that a breach in one layer will result in sinking or oil spillage.
OBS: Not to be confused with the twin-hull design on a catamaran, which involves two separate and parallel hulls.
French (Parties des bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
double coque [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; coque double [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une double coque est composée de deux couches de coque séparées par un vide, cette conception est essentielle à la sécurité, car la coque intérieure reste intacte même en cas de rupture de la coque extérieure.
OBS: Ne pas confondre la «double coque» d’un navire monocoque ayant deux couches de coque et les deux coques distinctes d’un catamaran.
OBS: double coque : désignation uniformisée par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie navale.
Spanish (Partes de los barcos; Seguridad (Transporte por agua))
doble casco [correct, masculine noun]; casco doble [correct, masculine noun]