English (Polar Geography; Botany)
snowflake [correct]; snow-flake [correct]
DEF: Any of a genus (leucojum) of European bulbous plants of the liky family with drooping white flowers.
French (Géographie du froid; Botanique)
nivéole [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante monocotylédone(Armaryllidées) qui ressemble au perce-neige, et qui croît dans les bois et les prés.