English (Morphology and General Physiology; Plant Biology)
monocotyledon [correct]; monocot [correct]
OBS: An angiosperm whose seed contains a single, parallel-veined embryonic leaf. Such a plant usually has flowering parts in threes, parallel leaf venation, and monocolpate pollen. Examples include grasses, palms, and lilies. Monocotyledons range from the Cretaceous.
French (Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biologie végétale)
monocotylédone [correct]
OBS: Classe d’angiospermes dont la graine possède une plantule à un seul cotylédon, et comprenant les graminées, les orchidées, les palmiers, les liliacées, etc.