English (Chemistry; Electronic Devices)
silicene [correct]
CONT: Silicene –the silicon-based counterpart of graphene– has a two dimensional structure that is responsible for the variety of potentially useful chemical and physical properties.
French (Chimie; Dispositifs électroniques)
silicène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le silicène est constitué d’une monocouche d’atomes de silicium. Sa structure est proche de celle du graphène. [...] Ses propriétés pourraient combiner celles du graphène et celles du silicium, élément essentiel des dispositifs électroniques.