English (Chemistry)
monolayer capacity [correct]
DEF: ... for physisorption, [defined] as the amount needed to cover the surface with a complete monolayer of molecules in close-packed array, the kind of close-packing having to be stated explicitly when necessary. Quantities relating to monolayer capacity may be denoted by subscript m.
French (Chimie)
capacité de monocouche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] pour l'adsorption physique, il s’agit de la quantité nécessaire pour couvrir la surface avec une monocouche complète de molécules dans un arrangement très dense; la nature de cet arrangement doit, si nécessaire, être explicitée. Les quantités relatives à la capacité de la monocouche doivent être marquées de l'indice m.