English (Artificial Intelligence)
simple linear model [correct]; single-layer linear threshold network [proposal]
CONT: Since the set of stimulus patterns is not linearly independent, this is a discrimination that can never be made by a simple linear model and cannot be done in a single step by any network of linear threshold units.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
machine à règle de décision linéaire [correct, feminine noun]; réseau monocouche de neurones linéaires à seuil [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les perceptrons élémentaires sont des machines à règle de décision linéaire, partageant l’espace des motifs d’activation en deux classes séparées par un hyperplan de l’espace à m dimensions. Ils ne sont donc capable d’apprendre que des classifications linéairement séparables.