English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
single emulsion film [correct]; single-coated film [correct]; single coated film [correct]; single-emulsion film [correct]
DEF: [A] photographic film coated with a light sensitive or radiation sensitive emulsion on one side.
OBS: Because the emulsion shrinks when it dries, single emulsion films tend to curl toward the emulsion side. To avoid curling due to shrinkage and to be used with an intensifying screen, x-ray film is usually double emulsion film or coated with emulsion on both sides.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
film monocouche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Film radiographique ayant une seule couche d’émulsion.
OBS: [Le film monocouche] est destiné, couplé à un écran approprié, à la mammographie et aux explorations des extrémités. Moins sensible, il a une meilleure résolution spatiale.