English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
hot air welding [correct]; hot-air welding [correct, officially approved]
CONT: UltraGard PVC roofing systems may be welded in two ways, either by solvent welding or by hot air welding, but only hot air welding is acceptable for installing field seams. JM recommends the use of hot-air welding when temperatures are below 40°F (4°C) or when significant moisture is present in amounts that would prevent positive seaming. All surfaces to be welded shall be clean and dry. No adhesive shall be present within the lap areas.
OBS: hot-air welding: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
soudage à l’air chaud [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Cette étanchéité monocouche complète le procédé Parasteel(procédé de toiture industrielle décorative à vis masquées), en constituant une alternative aux étanchéités bitumineuses habituelles [...] Au contraire du PVC, Steelply est composée d’un polymère sans chlore et sans aucun plastifiant, qui en fait une membrane d’étanchéité respectant l'environnement. [...] Pas de chalumeau sur la toiture : les joints entre lés sont fermés par soudure à l'air chaud, sur 3 cm au moins, avec un recouvrement de 12 cm. [...] Raccordements latéraux : soudage à l'air chaud.
OBS: soudage à l’air chaud : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).