English (Cytology; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine))
liquid-based cytology [correct]; LBC [correct]; liquid based cytology [correct]; LBC [correct]; LBC
CONT: LBC is a new method of cervical cell sample preparation. Samples are collected [in a similar way to the standard Pap smear], but using a brush-like device rather than a spatula. The head of the device is rinsed or broken off into a vial of preservative fluid so that most or all of the cervical cells are retained. Samples are transported to the laboratory where they are mixed to disperse the cells. Cellular debris, such as blood or mucus, is removed and a thin layer of cervical cells is deposited on a microscope slide, which is then stained.
CONT: Human papillomavirus -- Liquid-based cytology has increased the accuracy of Pap testing.
French (Cytologie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine))
cytologie en milieu liquide [correct, feminine noun]; CML [feminine noun]; cytologie en couche mince [correct, feminine noun, less frequent]; cytologie en monocouche [feminine noun]
CONT: Toutes les méthodes de cytologie en milieu liquide ont pour principe commun de recueillir les cellules prélevées sur le col utérin dans un liquide conservateur qui les maintient dans un état morphologique aussi proche que possible de l’état frais et assure en outre l’élimination du sang et du mucus qui gênent souvent la lecture des frottis conventionnels.
CONT: Virus du papillome humain -- La cytologie en milieu liquide (CML) augmente légèrement la sensibilité du test [de Papanicolaou].