English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Electrical Engineering)
lithium niobate [correct, see observation]; lithium metaniobate [correct]
CONT: Lithium niobate. Available as single crystals, clear, colorless optical grades and in polycrystalline form. A major interest is in applications exposed to laser radiation, ... other usage includes microwave delay lines, transducers, beam deflectors, harmonic generators, parametric oscillators and other electric devices.
OBS: lithium niobate: a commercial name.
OBS: Chemical formula: LiNbO3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Électrotechnique)
niobate de lithium [correct, masculine noun]; métaniobate de lithium [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] le matériau de la «puce optique» n’ existe pas encore. [...] il reste en effet à trouver le matériau idéal pour fabriquer les futurs transistors à lumière. [...] Pour l'instant, seuls les monocristaux minéraux savent remplir cette fonction de «commutateur», sorte de déflecteurs chargés de dévier les faisceaux lumineux [...]. Mais ils sont chers(un monocristal de niobate de lithium coûte plusieurs dizaines de milliers de francs), et surtout très difficiles à miniaturiser.
OBS: niobate de lithium : nom commercial.
OBS: Formule chimique : LiNbO3