English (Flight Instruments and Equipment (Aeroindustry))
single eye helmet display [correct]
CONT: Honeywell, Ferranti, Thomson-CSF and AEG all use a "single eye" helmet display, with "FLIR and flight symbology" focused at infinity, whereas the HNVS uses a display projected onto the whole visor.
French (Instruments et équipement de bord (Constructions aéronautiques))
système de visualisation sur casque monoculaire [masculine noun]