English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Photography)
monocular lens [correct]
DEF: An add-on lens that can be mounted on a camera main lens in order to use it as a zoom.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Photographie)
lunette monoculaire [correct, feminine noun]; monoculaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lentille complémentaire que l’on fixe à l’objectif d’un appareil-photo pour l’utiliser comme zoom.