English (Engines (Motor Vehicles); Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles); Diesel Motors)
single cylinder fuel injection pump [correct]
DEF: Injection pump with only one pumping element and one outlet.
OBS: A single cylinder pump serving only one engine cylinder may be termed: individual fuel injection pump
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles); Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles); Moteurs diesel)
pompe d’injection monocylindrique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pompe d’injection ayant un seul élément de pompage et une sortie.
OBS: Une pompe monocylindrique alimentant seulement un cylindre de moteur peut être appelée pompe d’injection individuelle.