English (Papermaking Machines)
Yankee dryer [correct]; Yankee drier [correct]; flying dutchman [correct, obsolete]
DEF: A type of steam-heated paper dryer consisting of a large revolving drum equipped with a felt to hold the sheet in contact with its highly polished surface. It produces a highly glazed surface on that side of the paper. It is commonly used for drying tissue-type papers.
French (Machines à papier)
sécherie monocylindrique [correct, feminine noun]; sécheur Yankee [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sécherie composée d’un seul cylindre de grand diamètre sur la surface parfaitement polie duquel le papier humide est appliqué par une ou deux presses comprimeuses.
OBS: On écrirait mieux «sècherie».
OBS: sècherie : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l’orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
OBS: On trouvera les termes «sécherie monocylindrique» et «sécheur Yankee» sous l'article 9. 4 de CTD-1, vol. 2.