English (Histology; Blood; Immunology)
monocyte [correct]
DEF: A relatively large mononuclear leukocyte (16 to 22 mm in diameter), that normally constitutes 3 to 7% of the leukocytes of the circulating blood, and is normally found in lymph nodes, spleen, bone marrow, and loose connective tissue.
French (Histologie; Sang; Immunologie)
monocyte [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Une fois formés dans la moelle osseuse, les monocytes passent dans le sang. Ce sont les plus grands des leucocytes normaux (12 à 20 micromètres). Leur noyau est volumineux, central ou périphérique, réniforme ou indenté.
Spanish (Histología; Sangre; Inmunología)
monocito [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Leucocito de gran tamaño que destruye bacterias y otras partículas extrañas en el cuerpo.
CONT: Los monocitos constituyen entre el 3 y el 8% de los leucocitos en los seres humanos.