English (Spacecraft; Launching and Space Maneuvering)
single-stage-to-orbit reusable rocket launcher [correct]; SSTO-RRL [correct]
CONT: The ideal reusable launcher would be analogous to a normal aircraft in that it would be able to take off from many possible bases on Earth, enter the desired orbital plane, accelerate to orbital velocity, release its payload, de-orbit, dissipate its kinetic energy and land at the take-off base to be readied for its next flight after a quick turn-around. The vehicle would maintain physical integrity during a mission, would be flown 'very often', and its cost per flight would be compatible with the value of the missions undertaken. The vehicle would also be able to abort its mission any time in the case of mishap and land intact with its payload. This ideal vehicle is the 'single-stage-to-orbit reusable rocket launcher', or SSTO-RRL.
French (Engins spatiaux; Lancement et manœuvres dans l'espace)
lanceur monoétage réutilisable [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La NASA est responsable de la recherche et de la préparation de lanceurs futurs, en particulier le lanceur monoétage réutilisable Delta Clipper.