English (Launchers (Astronautics))
sub-orbital single stage [correct]; SOSS [correct]
CONT: The SOSS (Sub-Orbital Single Stage) OA (Once-Around) RRL [Reusable Rocket Launcher]. ... The down-range capability of the first stage is now extended to the point where it can complete one trip around the Earth so as to land back at the launch base ... The first stage therefore provides almost the total Delta V needed to reach orbit and the payload, ejected in vacuum but still at sub-orbital speed, achieves orbital velocity with its own propulsion system.
French (Lanceurs (Astronautique))
lanceur monoétage suborbital [masculine noun]