English (Thread Spinning (Textiles); Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Technical Textiles; Road Construction)
short staple monofilament [correct]
CONT: Short staple monofilaments based on polyethylene terephthalate: a stabilizing addition to asphalt in road construction.
French (Filature (Textiles); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Textiles techniques; Construction des voies de circulation)
monofilament coupé [correct, masculine noun]; monofilament coupé en fibres courtes [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Monofilaments coupés [...] comme additif stabilisant pour l’asphalte en construction routière.