English (Telecommunications)
single-frequency signalling; single frequency signalling; SF signalling; one-frequency signalling
OBS: The use of single frequency tones to perform signalling and supervisory functions on a channel. Such tones may be used to indicate answer or disconnect on DDD [direct distance dialed] calls for billing purposes, etc.
French (Télécommunications)
signalisation monofréquence [feminine noun]; signalisation mono-fréquence [feminine noun]; signalisation à une fréquence [feminine noun]
OBS: Consiste à utiliser des tonalités à une seule fréquence pour la réalisation des fonctions de signalisation et surveillance sur un circuit. Ces tonalités peuvent servir à indiquer, pour les besoins de la facturation, qu’il y a réponse ou qu’il y a eu raccrochage dans le cas, par exemple, des appels interurbains faits par l’abonné même. Elles peuvent engendrer des perturbations dans la transmission des données.