English (Birds; Animal Behaviour; Biotechnology)
monogamy [correct]
DEF: An exclusive relationship between the male and female during at least part of the breeding season; approximately 90% of birds are monogamous.
French (Oiseaux; Comportement animal; Biotechnologie)
monogamie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lien exclusif maintenu entre le mâle et la femelle pendant au moins une partie de la saison de reproduction; environ 90 % des oiseaux sont monogames.
Spanish (Aves; Comportamiento animal; Biotecnología)
monogamia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Emparejamiento permanente.