English (Fine Arts (General); Jewellery; Coins and Bank Notes)
monogram [correct]
DEF: Originally a cipher consisting of a single letter, later a design or mark consisting of a single or more letters intertwined.
OBS: The letters (of a monogram) may be either all the letters of a name or the initial letters of the given names or surname of a person for use upon note paper, seals, or elsewhere.
French (Beaux-arts (Généralités); Joaillerie et bijouterie; Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque)
monogramme [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sorte de caractère ou de chiffre, ordinairement formé de plusieurs lettres entrelacées.
OBS: Un monogramme est parfait ou complet quand toutes les lettres qui composent le mot y sont exprimées; il est imparfait ou incomplet lorsqu'il n’ en contient que les lettres principales.
Spanish (Bellas Artes (Generalidades); Artículos de joyería; Monedas y billetes)
monograma [correct, masculine noun]