English (Military Administration)
basic classification specification [correct]
DEF: This specification describes those basic duties and tasks, together with their associated levels of skill and knowledge, which are common to all officers of the classification. It normally includes those requirements up to the initial employment level where the officer is considered classification qualified. In essence this specification constitutes the basis of the classification training course. (302.4.a).
French (Administration militaire)
monographie de classification-niveau de base [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Description des fonctions et des tâches de base, le niveau de compétence et de connaissances correspondant y étant indiqué, qui sont communes à tous les officiers d’une classification. Elle comprend d’ordinaire les exigences requises jusqu’au niveau d’emploi initial, lorsque l’officier est jugé qualifié à l’égard d’une classification. Elle correspond essentiellement au cours d’instruction pour la classification. (302.4.a).