English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2,2-dihydroxy-1H-indene-1,3(2H)dione [correct, see observation]; 2,2-dihydroxyindane-1,3-dione [correct]; 2,2-dihydroxy-1,3-indanedione [correct]; 2,2-dihydroxy-1H-indene-1,3(2H)-dione [correct, see observation]; 1,2,3-indantrione monohydrate [correct]; 1H-indene-1,2,3-trione monohydrate [correct, see observation]; ninhydrin [correct]; ninhydrin hydrate [correct]; ninhydrin monohydrate [correct]; triketohydrindene hydrate [correct]; 1,2,3-triketohydrindene hydrate [correct]; triketohydrindene monohydrate [correct]; 1,2,3-triketohydrindene monohydrate [correct]
OBS: Properties: White crystals or powder ... Soluble in water and alcohol ... Hazard: Toxic and irritant. Uses: Chemical intermediate; reagent for determination of amines, amino acids, ascorbic acid.
OBS: 2,2-dihydroxy-1H-indene-1,3(2H)dione: The capital "H" must be italicized; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: The capital "H" must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H6O4 or C9H4O3·H2O
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2,2-dihydroxy-1H-indène-1,3(2H)dione [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 2,2-dihydroxyindane-1,3-dione [correct, feminine noun]; 2,2-dihydroxy-1,3-indanedione [correct, feminine noun]; 2,2-dihydroxy-1H-indène-1,3(2H)-dione [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; 1, 2, 3-indantrione monohydrate [correct, masculine noun]; 1H-indène-1, 2, 3-trione monohydrate [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ninhydrine [correct, feminine noun]; ninhydrine hydrate [correct, feminine noun]; ninhydrine monohydrate [correct, feminine noun]; tricétohydrindène [correct, masculine noun]; tricétohydrindène hydrate [correct, masculine noun]; 1,2,3-tricétohydrindène hydrate [correct, masculine noun]; tricétohydrindène monohydrate [correct, masculine noun]; 1, 2, 3-tricétohydrindène monohydrate [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: 2,2-dihydroxy-1H-indène-1,3(2H)dione : Le «H» majuscule s’écrit en italique; forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Le «H» majuscule s’écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H6O4 ou C9H4O3·H2O
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ninhidrina [feminine noun]