English (Soil Science)
monolith [correct]; soil monolith [correct]
DEF: A vertical section of a soil profile removed from the soil and mounted for display or study.
French (Science du sol)
monolithe [correct, masculine noun]; monolithe de sol [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tranche verticale du profil d’un sol, prélevée à même le sol et montée en vue d’exposition ou d’étude.