English (Molecular Biology)
ligand [correct]
DEF: A molecule that binds to another molecule, used especially to refer to a small molecule that binds specifically to a larger molecule, e.g., an antigen binding to an antibody, a hormone or neurotransmitter binding to a receptor, or a substrate or allosteric effector binding to an enzyme.
CONT: The immobilization of a ligand is carried out by the carrier-binding method in many cases ... Immobilization of a ligand on a carrier should be carried out via a reactive group in the ligand molecule which does not participate in affinity binding with the substance to be purified, as in the case of immobilization of enzymes.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
ligand [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les enzymes allostériques [...] possèdent sur chaque monomère plusieurs sites spécifiques, dits sites allostériques, pour la fixation de différents ligands, dont le substrat. En se fixant sur l'enzyme, ces ligands entraînent une modification de la configuration du site de fixation du substrat. Ils facilitent ou défavorisent la liaison du substrat à l'enzyme, agissant comme régulateur du fonctionnement de l'enzyme. On dit qu'il existe un effet de coopérativité entre les sites.
Spanish (Biología molecular)
ligando [correct, masculine noun]