English (Plastics Manufacturing; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
trimer [correct, standardized]
DEF: An oligomer composed of three units of a single species of monomer.
OBS: A trimer can be the product of oligomerization or of scission of a larger molecule.
OBS: trimer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
trimère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Oligomère composé de trois unités d’une seule espèce de monomère.
OBS: Un trimère peut être le résultat d’une oligomérisation ou de la scission d’une molécule plus grande.
OBS: trimère : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos; Elementos y compuestos químicos)
trímero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oligómero compuesto de tres unidades de una sola especie de monómero.
OBS: Un trímero puede ser el producto de la oligomerización o de la escisión de una molécula más grande.