English (Plastics Manufacturing)
polybutylene plastic [correct, standardized]; polybutene plastic [correct, standardized]; PB plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A butylene [butene] plastic based on polymers made with butylene [butene] as essentially the sole monomer.
OBS: polybutylene plastic; polybutene plastic; PB plastic: terms, shortened form and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique polybutylène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique polybutène [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique PB [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique butylénique [buténique] à base de polymères produits avec le butylène [butène] comme pratiquement le seul monomère.
OBS: plastique polybutylène; plastique polybutène; plastique PB : termes, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par l’ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico polibutileno [correct, masculine noun]; plástico PB [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Plástico butileno [buteno] a base de polímeros producidos con butileno [buteno] prácticamente como el único monómero.