English (Orthoses; Prostheses; The Eye)
spin-cast contact lens [correct, standardized]
DEF: A contact lens manufactured by a process where a concave mould containing monomer is spun around a vertical axis.
OBS: Glasses and contact lenses are considered to be either visual orthotic devices or visual prosthetic devices.
OBS: spin-cast contact lens: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Orthèses; Prothèses; Oeil)
lentille de contact moulée par centrifugation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Lentille de contact fabriquée selon un procédé où un moule concave contenant un monomère tourne autour d’un axe vertical.
OBS: Les lunettes et les lentilles de contact sont considérées comme étant soit des orthèses visuelles, soit des prothèses visuelles.
OBS: lentille de contact moulée par centrifugation : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).