English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
monomer [correct]
DEF: In dentistry it is referred as a liquid which is mixed with powder (polymer).
OBS: The monomer partially dissolves the polymer to form a plastic dough. The dough is packed into the denture or partial mold and the monomer is cured.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
monomère [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Constitué de molécules simples, la liaison en chaîne de plusieurs petites molécules appelées monomères forme un polymère(résine synthétique), de même composition que le monomère d’une masse moléculaire plus élevée et de propriétés physiques différentes.
Spanish (Prótesis dental)
monómero [masculine noun]