English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
propylene oxide styrene monomer [correct]; POSM [correct]; propylene oxide/styrene monomer [correct]; PO/SM [correct]; PO/SM
CONT: ... PO plant capacity ... The domestic producers have also submitted that because of the high cost of investment in POSM route and POTBA route, the technology adopted by them is ideally suited for medium capacity plants and Technip along with MPL have proposed now to construct plants in China ... The Chinese plant will also include Polyol plant based on the design of SORL.
CONT: ... a Russian-based chemical manufacturer, announced an exclusive global licensing agreement for NKNC's propylene oxide styrene monomer (POSM) technology, one of the two major technologies used to produce propylene oxide (PO) - the essential component of polyether polyols.
CONT: ARCO Chemical's physical plant consists of eight major propylene oxide/styrene monomer (PO/SM) and propylene oxide/tertiary butyl alcohol (PO/TBA) plants and numerous downstream manufacturing units in the U.S., Europe, and Asia.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
styrène monomère et oxyde de propylène [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Notification d’accords entre des filiales de Shell et de BASF pour la création d’une entreprise commune BASELL destinée à la production de styrène monomère et d’oxyde de propylène, qui seront achetés par les sociétés mères.