English (Plastic Materials)
vinyl chloride monomer [correct]
DEF: ... a building block from which PVC is made.
OBS: PVC is now made in such a way that VCM residue is almost unmeasurable.
French (Matières plastiques)
monomère de chlorure de vinyle [masculine noun]