English (Chemistry; Plastic Materials)
macromer [correct, standardized]; macromonomer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A monomer that itself can be described as a polymer, or at least as an oligomer.
OBS: macromer; macromonomer: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Matières plastiques)
macromère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; macromonomère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Monomère qui peut être décrit comme étant lui-même un polymère, ou au moins un oligomère.
OBS: macromère; macromonomère : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Química; Materiales plásticos)
macrómero [correct, masculine noun]; macromonómero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Monómero que se puede describir como un polímero o al menos como un oligómero.