English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
monomeric unit [correct]; mer [correct]; monomer unit [correct]
DEF: The largest constitutional unit contributed by a single monomer molecule in a polymerization process.
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
motif monomère [correct, masculine noun]; mère [correct, masculine noun]; unité monomère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Motif constitutionnel le plus grand, provenant d’une seule molécule d’un monomère dans un procédé de polymérisation.
OBS: unité monomère : terme publié au Journal officiel de la République française le 1er mars 2002.
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
unidad monomérica [correct, feminine noun]; mero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Unidad constitutiva más grande proveniente de una sola molécula de un monómero en un proceso de polimerización.