English (Chemistry; Plastics Manufacturing)
monomer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A compound consisting of molecules each of which can provide one or more constitutional units.
OBS: monomer: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Chimie; Plasturgie)
monomère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit constitué de molécules dont chacune peut fournir un ou plusieurs motifs constitutionnels.
OBS: monomère : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation(ISO).
Spanish (Química; Fabricación de plásticos)
monómero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto que consiste en moléculas cada una de las cuales puede producir una o más unidades constitutivas.