English (Plastics Manufacturing)
olefin plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on polymers made with an olefin (or olefins) or copolymers of such monomers with other monomers, the olefin monomer (or monomers) being in the greatest amount by mass.
OBS: olefin plastic: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique oléfinique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de polymères produits avec une(ou des) oléfine(s) ou des copolymères de ces monomères avec d’autres monomères, le(ou les) monomère(s) oléfinique(s) constituant la principale partie en masse.
OBS: plastique oléfinique : Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.