English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
cyanoacrylate monomer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Acrylic ester monomer having the general formula CH2 = C(CN) – COOR.
OBS: Cyanoacrylate monomers are capable of polymerizing rapidly in the form of thin films and are used for certain fast-setting polymerizing adhesives.
OBS: cyanoacrylate monomer: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
monomère cyanoacrylate [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Monomère d’ester acrylique ayant la formule générale CH2 = C(CN) – COOR.
OBS: Les monomères cyanoacrylates sont capables de polymériser rapidement sous forme de films minces et sont utilisés pour certains adhésifs à polymérisation rapide.
OBS: monomère cyanoacrylate : terme normalisé par l'ISO.